HCCC 181 Logo

Halifax County Condominium Corporation 181

Helpful Links & Telephone Numbers

This page is combined resource for links to Websites, Phone numbers for emergency, frequently used numbers, schools, churches, Halifax Regional Municipality, and more.  

 

Emergency and Important Contacts

For all Fire, Police, & Ambulance Emergencies - Call 911


  Ambulance Patient Transfers 888-346-9999
  EMC Emergency Medical Care Inc 902-832-8320
  Fire General Inquiries 902-490-5530
  Non-Emergency Response (24 hr) 902-490-5020
  Police General Inquiries (24 hr) 902-490-5016
  Non-Emergency Response (24 hr) 902-490-5020
  Poison Control IWK Poison Control 800-565-8161
  Animal Control HRM Animal Control 902-468-9219
  NS Power Outage NS Power Outage Info 877-428-6004
  Crime Stoppers Crime Stoppers 800-222-8477
  Kids Help Phone Halifax Chapter 800-668-6868

 

Property Management & Resident Manager

  Podium Properties  24 Hour Emergency Number 902-830-4936
       www.podiumproperties.ca Main Office Number 902-443-1930
  Fax 902-463-7270
  Resident Manager   902-221-0166
     


Halifax Regional Municipality

  Main HRM Contact 490-4000
  Metro Transit 490-4000
  HRM By-Laws 490-4210
  Parking Tickets 490-3299
  Taxation Division 490-4000
  HRM Services - Whose Job is it?   490-4000


Hospitals

  Capital Health  
  Queen Elizabeth II Health Sciences 473-2700
  Nova Scotia Hospital  464-3111
  IWK Health Centre 470-8888

 

EastLink Telephone & Cable Hook-ups

  EastLink 453-2800
  Telephone 453-2800
  Cable / Digital Cable 453-2800
  High Speed Internet 453-2800

 

Local Area Schools

  Highland Park Junior High 493-5124
  St Stephen's School 493-5155
  Nova Scotia Community College 491-6722
  Needham Daycare & Pre-School 490-4638
  St Catherine's School 493-5143
  Halifax Independent Elementary & Pre Primary 423-9777

 

Churches and Temples

  St Stephen's Church 454-5835
  Mulgrave Park Baptist Church 455-1719
  Knox Presbyterian Church 455-1688
  Hindu Temple-Vendanta Ashram Society 431-6000

 

Miscellaneous

  Canada Post (Lawton’s on Duffus) 455-7343
  The Chronicle Herald 426-2811
  Daily News 444-4444
  Halifax Public Libraries  490-5710